Space
Space
Left
Cross Country Conference Results
Posted On:
Thursday, October 20, 2016

Boys:

-For the first time ever since Swansboro moved up to 3A in 2013 we placed 2nd in the Conference. 

-Liam Anderson was nominated as the East Coast Conference Runner of the Year.  The Swansboro Cross Country team has only had one other nomination for East Coast Conference Runner of the year and that was back in 2009.

The boys had a lot of personal best times at the Conference Meet even though temps were in the mid 80s.  

Liam Anderson finished 1st overall with a 16:39, running 19 seconds better than his season best and one second faster than his career best.  

John Hasteadt finished in a 17:35 and placed 5th overall.  Both Liam and John finished in the top 10 earning them All Conference Recognition.  

Aaron Marshall ran a 18:16 improving his best time by 51 secs.  

Travis McMillion ran a season best time of 18:17 improving his time by over 30 secs.  

Daniel Sutton finished with a time of 18:19.  

Derick Detoro finished in a time of 19:05.  

Zachary Berry finished in 19:48, just missing his best time by a couple of secs.  

Zachary Marland finished in a 21:06.  

Aiden Meadows rounded out the varsity runners with a finishing time of 21:45.  

JV Race:

Dilmer Meraz finished in a 24:40, dropping 50 secs off of his previous best time. 

Justin Hutchinson finished in a 25:23.

Girls:

The girls finished 2nd overall moving up two places from their 4th place finish last year.  Most of the girls dropped significant time at the Conference Meet.  

In the varsity race Paige Horvath ran a 20:03 and finished 3rd overall.  

Alyssa Kosierzynski ran a 20:39 and finished 8th overall.  Both Paige and Alyssa were honored with All Conference Recognition.  

Sophia Brown finished with a 21:09 this was her season best time by nearly 30 seconds. 

Madisen Thompson finished in a 21:46 only missing her season best time by one second. 

Jordan Hatfield finished in one of her season best times of 23:00.  

Regan Moore finished with one of her season best times when she crossed the line in 23:27. 

Jordan Floyd finished in a 24:13.  

Bailey Nelson finished in one of her top times by running a 24:33.  

Sarah Kelley rounded out the varsity runners finishing in one her season best times of 26:31. 

JV Race:

Olivia Rodriguez finished in a 25:11 beating her previous best time by over a minute.   

Kylee Musan finished in a 26:16 which is nearly 40 seconds faster than her best time ever.

Danielle Chadwick finished in a near season best time when she crossed the line in a 27:05. 

Abigail Starnes finished in a 32:14 which is an astounding improvement by over 2 minutes. 

Kyera McCrimmon rounded out the JV runners and crossed the line in a 36:24.

Next Weekend we will have our Regional Championships at Red Oak Middle School where we hope to have both the boys and girls teams place in the top four to earn a spot in the State Championships.

View all Highlights
Right